School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The family name most common is "Shiel". This townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. There are no lakes or streams in it. The parish got its name in two forms.
    (A) A saint named St Free lived in the townland of Kilfree, and when he died, after building a church the townland and parish was got the name "Kilfree"
    (B) The church was built amidst the heather, and it was called "Cill Fraoig" or the church of the heather.
    There are two hills, Doon Hill and Cnoc a Doine. There are no stories connected with any of them. The houses are thatched with flagged floors. The cows used be tied in the end of the house long ago.
    Carrowntemple, Co. Sligo
    Mrs Kate Shiel