School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were two men going across the fort on their way to a neighbours house. They heard three girls laughing at a distance and the men said "Wis will have company". When they came as far as the men one of them put up her hand to strike one of them. When they had gone a few steps they disappeared and the men were glad when they did not do anything to them because they were fairies. There is another story attached to the fort.
    My great grandmother was working away in the house one day and a young woman and asked her for the loan of a lid to bake a cake. She gave it to her and she never saw her before. About an hour after she came back and thanked her for it. Then she was just on the threshold to go home she dis
    Mrs (Michael) Shryane
    Kilfree, Co. Sligo