School: Eanach Mór (C.) (roll number 12427)

Annaghmore, Co. Sligo
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

potatoes such as: Starch: Pancakes: Boxty.
    The stalks are sprayed with Blue Stone and washing soda melted with hot water. to prevent blight. They are dug in Autumn with spades. The ridges are dug bit by bit as so to get all the potatoes. A story is told of two men who were ploughing a field in which there was a field in which there was a fort one day. They were driving the horses and as they were approaching the fort they could not make them plough. Then they took them out and beat them but it was all in vain.
    Winner time came, and leaving the horses in the field eating hay, they went into their dinner. When they came out again the horses were gone and they never found them. Then they said it was the fairies who took them. It is
    Mrs Michael Shryane
    Kilfree, Co. Sligo