School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

they are searched for in the same manner.
    Many children find enjoyment during their leisure time in summer in picking Blueberries and Blackberries. During the vacation sometimes all the children of the townland appoint a certain day on which to go picking blackberries.
    When the day arrives they all set out and usually do not return until the sun is setting.
    In this way the children pass many happy days during the summer season.
    In the Spring season, especially during the month of March some boys amuse themselves playing marbles.
    Another pastune during the Spring and Summer seasons is picking flowers,. Girls pick large bunches of flowers - mostly daisies and string them into chains and wreaths.
    In this way the children amuse themselves with all kinds of games. Of course the pastimes of each season are different but this is all the better for the young people as when they are getting tired our our game the weather is suitable to play another game.
    Rita Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Sligo