School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

right until the three began arguing about the faith and good works
    The priest said that his choice of life best pleased God, because without a priest mass could not be said, absolution couldnt be given nor any knowledge of the faith. "Ya that's not true says the school-master my way is nearer and dearer to God - without my likes there wouldnt' be learning or priests or a bishop but as little and more even - The farmer burst out laughing before the master could say any more, and I can tell you - neither of you would live a fortnight if my likes was'nt there to provide food and drink for ye - because isn't it true that man lives not on words alone.
    In that way they continued arguing and disputing until they began to cross and angry, until they had to decide that the first person they would meet should settle the question for them. On they jogged until they came to a cross road and there the saw a fine strong active looking young man. The three jumped out of the car and
    Mícheál Ó Mainín
    Cloon More, Co. Kerry