School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

his help.
    He went to the Parish priest and he told his story but it was useless as the priest said that it was too late. The young priest had been listening to their conversation and he asked the parish priest to give him a chance to save the man, but as he did not get the permission he went in spite of him.
    He called the man and told him that he would do his best for him. We will both go to the place tomorrow a little while before noon and we will terrorise the devil. They reached the place ten minutes before noon. The priest made a circle in the field surrounded by holy water and they both stood in the middle of the circle. Then the priest put in his stole and he opened his book and told the man not to stir.
    After some time they heard great noise coming towards them. It was then that the priest began to read. In a short time the devil was present but he was surprised to find that he could not come past the verge of the circle.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Mícheál Ó Mainín