School: Ballyseedy (roll number 9048/55)

Ballyseedy, Co. Kerry
Prionsias Ní Thíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    could, and took the three bonhams from the wild sow with him. On his way, a big wave was following him all the time, and what was it, but the wild sow with her mouth open looking for her bonhams. He threw her one and she swam off. After a while she came again, and he threw her another one and she swam off. She came the third time, and he had a brass apple in his pocket and he hit the sow on the head with it and killed her. He carried the bonham to Cahercunrigh and killed him and rubbed to all, except one man that had not enough of blood to rub.
    They kept pulling until they pulled him off his back. They got a sheep's skin and sewed it on to his back. As much wool grew on his back as made tunics for the rest of the men as long as they lived.
    Dómhnall Ó Tiodhcháin
    Oibrí