School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

from Cordal castle at an enemy.
    It is said that is would not take more than two days to build a castle. Long ago a castle was started at sunset and would be finished at sunrise.
  2. There is an old ruin in the town of Castleisland, the remains of an old castle. It is a ruin with about three hundred years.
    It was the biggest castle the Geraldines had, They had three castles in the parish. They had one in Cordal, one in Kilmurry and one in Ard nagcreac. From the castle in the town, you could see the enemy coming three miles away
    There was an underground tunnel going from one castle to the other. It was from the castle the town got its name, and as the river Maine was flowing around it, it formed an island.
    It is knocked down nearly to the ground tho, it was very big. All the houses in the Killarney road were built of of the stones of the castle. There was one
    James Lyons
    James Kelliher