School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

holy well or shrine one must leave a pebble.
    If a mirror falls and gets broken there will be no luck in the house for seven years. If a picture falls and gets broken it is a sign of a death in the family.
    To spill salt by accident on the table is a very ill omen. If a man's hair will not light with a flame after he gets a haircut he will soon die. When a person dies the clothes must be given away, or at least one suit. The person who gets them must wear them to mass at least three times. One of the masses must be offered for the soul of the deceased owner. People who do not give away the clothes suffer much from dreams and horrors all of which allude to the deceased.
    "A green Christmas a fat churchyard." Consumption has no pity for bright blue eyes and golden hair.
    "Da mbeinn-se do thig se ragainn abhaile acht mar sin féin fan go lá." Sin é failte an duine doiceallaig. Ceaptuig a deirtear leis an mbuin nuair a bhíonn a cos san mbealach le linn í do chrús. This word is used in the most anglicised parts of Kerry.
    Languages