School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the big hill near Kanturk, and if he has luck he may come right. No sooner said than done I was put into the barrell. He took me up the big hill, and left me off from the top, and so it appears I ran towards the County Limerick at an awful speed. I got a very severe bump once. I understand I had jumped the river when I got the big bump.
    At long last I stopped in the middle of a fine field, with a number of cows grazing thereon, the big bull of course became violent when he saw the barrell, and he began fucking it about. I put out my little hand through the hole where the cork was in the centre of the barrell, and caught the bull by the tail. Off we sail again at an awful rate. The roar of my ferocious engine could be heard for miles till we landed in the Farmers Yard.
    The farmer came out with his servants and family much frightened when they heard me speaking inside the barrell. At any [?] he picked up courage, and opened the barrell. I told him the whole story as I tell you now.
    He took me in, and fed me tenderly
    George Fitzgerald