School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There lived in Corn once upon a time a man named Donnacada Di and his wife named Marne. Marne thought but very little of Donnacada who was forty years older than herself. She would do nothing but sit down all day. Donnacada got up very early one morning. Making such noise he woke Marne that was in bed who called on Donnacada to know what he was doing. He answered her and said that he was washing clothes. O Donnacada said Marne wait and wash my apron also. Give it down to me said Donnacada. Marne gave him the apron and he washed it. When he had all the clothes washed he hung them over the fire but it was a bad fire. Marne told Donnacada to go for wood. Then he got a rope and a hatchet and went for the wood. When he had the wood tied and was ready to go home he heard a voice calling Donnacada Donnacada who are you said Donnacada. I am Saint Brendan who is coming to help you Donnacada. What have you for me said Donnacada. I have two wishes to give you. Glory on you Saint Brendan said Donnacada forgetting his wishes putting the barth on his back and starting for home. He had not gone far when he had to take a rest. Then he said to the barth I wish you
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry