School: Leaca (roll number 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. The townland of Lackagh (Leaca) in which the school is built is about three English miles from Castleblayney and eleven miles from Monaghan town. It is bounded on the North by Cremartin and Cloughan, on the South by Moneyvolan and Lislanley, on the East by Lavagh and Anrayalla, and on the West by Corrakeen, Corlealackagh and Billeachy. In this townland at the moment there are twelve families and these belong to the farming class. There are about 90 acres of land in the townland and each of these 12 farmers has a small farm varying from six to ten acres. The farmhouses were thatched until recent years, when they have taken advantage of the Housing Grant and have replaced the neatly thatched
    Paddy Fara Harley
    Other names