School: Leaca (roll number 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    whitewashed houses by two-storied four and six roomed slated houses. The stagecoach went this way on its journey from Dublin to Derry, as the present road passes through the townland. The farms as I have already stated are small and are divided into small fields by stone ditches. Now these stone ditches are not to be seen along the public road now-adays. They have been replaced by whitethorn hedges, but the part of the townland known as Leaca proper, bordering Annayalla there is nothing to be seen even to the present day but heaps and heaps of round small white stones, here and there, and white stone ditches. A story is told that during the time of the march of Cromwell's soldiers, the women in the townland of Leaca heard of their coming, and left all work aside for days, and collected small stones for a week and a crowd of them numbering
    Paddy Fara Harley
    Other names