School: Leaca (roll number 8765)

Lackagh, Co. Monaghan
S. Ní Chormaic

1. Burial place in Lough Eagish.
    In the Parish of Aughnamullen East a distance of five miles from Castleblayne, and three miles across county from Lackagh, there are the ruins of an old Church called "Chapel Moyle" on the borders of Lough Eagish.
    It was a church of the Parish in Comwell's time, but was plundered and burned. It was one of the Churches of St Patrick. As it was a burial ground, which was used by the parishioners attending the Church at that time. Some time later a new church was built in a more convenient place called Lough Eagish proper At this church a suitable burial
    Lough Egish, Co. Monaghan