School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    like to touch the trees or bushes that grow on the fort but I have seen some of them cut and no harm coming to those who cut them. There is always a well near the fort. It is hardly a hundred years since the fairies were in Ireland and these forts were here long before the fairies.
    There was light seen some years ago on these forts but none lately.
    I have heard my Grandfather say he remembers the fairies. A fairy came to his mother and asked for a plate of meal and she had only what would make the supper and when she said so to the fairy the fairy said if she would give it to her she would get more so she gave her the meal and when she went to make the supper there was another plate of meal and there was a plate of meal every night for the supper for a
    Mrs Florrie Powell
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan