School: An Ghráinseach

Gransha More, Co. Monaghan
E. Nic Uaid

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairs there are always men with big stalls on the street and they sell goods. They sell delph, pans, pencils, watches, clocks, pipes, lamps, strainers etc. Other men sell flowers, plans and shrubs. Others sell all kinds of second-hand clothes. Some sell sweets, apples, oranges and bananas. Other sell ice-cream.
    Gypsies go around with a pony and small cart selling delph and tins. They also buy horse hair from the people and pay 6d a pound for it. Some of them give goods in exchange. A woman comes to our house a few times a year with a large basket. She sells pipes, cigarettes, tobacco, matches and delph.
    Long ago a penny was called a "wing" a halfpenny a "make", a sixpence a "tanner", a shilling a "bob" and a pound a "quid".
        1. trade
    Patsy Meehan