School: Fortview, Clones (roll number 15300)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
S. de Bhál

St. Columkille loved all birds especially doves. The name means the “dove of the church”.
    When Our Lord was being crucified a robin passed by just then, an ordinary brown bird looking for crumbs, and going up picked a thorn out of His hand, taking it to be a crumb. At that moment a drop of blood fell upon his breast and to the present day all robins have a red breast.
    There is an old story connected with the cuckoo which is as follows. One day a little boy would not obey his mother so he was turned into a cuckoo and he went about crying "cuckoo". Most of the smaller birds chase the cuckoo because it lays its eggs in their nests.