School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. The potato is a very important crop in Ireland. They are put in in spring. In some parts of the country the farmers help each other. They are put in drills with a plough and put in ridges with spades.
    Before the seed is planted the ground is got ready. The very big farmers plough the ground at first. Then they harrow it and raise the drills. When the ground is got ready, manure is put in heaps on the ground.
    When the manure is put out it is spread on the ground. Then the potatoes are put in threes across the ridge about a half foot apart. When the potatoes are up they are moulded. Then when they are one or two feet high they are sprayed to keep the blight away,
    In Autumn they are dug and put in pits to save them. There are two ways for digging them with a potato digger and with spades. The potatoes are put in a heap and rushes are put on them. Then clay is put on the rushes and last of all they are thatched in order to