School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Bread
    In olden times some of the people grew their own wheat and were able to make their own flour. The way they used to grind it was between two stones. They used to grow plenty of corn also, and they would grind it between two stones and then they would have plenty of oaten meal, to make porridge and for other purposes such as making bread - Oaten bread as it was called. They also made other kinds of bread such as potato bread and boxty bread and also griddle bread named "fadge". The way they used to make oaten bread was to get a dish and half fill it with oaten meal. Then you put salt in it, and also sugar to make it sweet. Then when you have the salt and sugar in it you put hot water in it to soften it. Then when you have the water in it you mix it up, and then roll it out flat, then you get the bread iron and stand it at the fire, and put the bread on it to bake. Oven bread is made by getting flour and then when you have
    1. products
    Mary Kavanagh