School: Cnoc an tSalainn (roll number 1746)

Knockatallan, Co. Monaghan
F. Ó Cathasaigh

1. With the exception of Knockballaroney there is nothing outstanding in connection with the other townlands.
    Mass Rock. In the townland of Knockballaroney a Mass rock is situated. The land is presently owned by Owen Murray. The stone which is irregular in shape bears the mark of the English bullets. In the penal days when a hunted priest was saying mass in the open, a spy gave information (of his) to the military of his place for saying mass. They kept watch some distance from the mass rock. They could plainly see the lighted candles on the altar. Their instructions were to fire when a shadow came before lighted candle. This they did and mortally wounded the priest. Name of priest unknown.