School: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Déaglán

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread is made just like ordinary bread made from flow and oat meal mixed. Another kind of bread made in olden times was hard bread made with nothing only oat meal and water and baked in front of the fire in a bread iron. Some people baked every day and others baked twice a week. On the top of the cake was a cross, but the people just did this for beauty. Grind stones were used in olden times because the old people did not know the use of mills. The names of the vessels that the bread was baked in were, Ovens Potovens and Griddles. The bread irons were made of steel bars. The people made different kinds of bread for they did not like the one kind of
    1. products
    Mollie Connolly