School: Knockconan (roll number 15654)

Knockconan, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    her's right shoulder, and pronounce these words. "In the name of the father, and the Son and of the holy Ghost" Then touch the inflamed part with each of the other nine. This is repeated for nine consecutive days, and then the cure is complete.
    The Dock
    There is a plant called dock which cure's a sting of nettle. There is a leaf in the middle of the dock which is not opened. This is the part which is used for the sting of a nettle.
    St Patrick's Plant
    St Patrick's Plant is used for a cut. if you wrap a leafe of this plant around the cut it will stop bleeding. It stays on the finger when left on for a while.
    Going under a Donkey
    Going under a donkey three times is supposed to cure whooping cough. After you go under the third time the disease will leave you.
    Jocie Mc Avin
    Elvey, Co. Monaghan