School: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (roll number 5235 or 5484)

Gortrooskagh, Co. Kerry
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

to last you all your life," Finn told him he would have his head and the gold too.
    All the people from the surrounding parishes were watching the deadly combat. The fight went on, till at last with one mighty blow Finn cut off the Giant's head!
    The neighbours all came down from the hills. and the whole crowd assembled, and there was great cheering for the hero. They then prepared a great feast for the warriors.
    King Cormac was anxious to know the result of the battle, but he had not long to wait. There was a man on each of the fifty hills between Kerry & Kildare, & the signal was that when Finn would win, he would give a loud whistle, which would be continued by the man on the nearest hill-top, & so on till the news reached Cormac on the Hill of Tara.