School: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (roll number 5235 or 5484)

Gortrooskagh, Co. Kerry
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    managers of the colony. They petitioned Gen, Justin McCarthy and Sir Valentine Browne Governor of Kerry to deal with the Irish, and they were told to bring in the villians and this they could not do. The houses of the petitioners were attacked and they feared for their lives.
    Mr Palmer's first wife was a relation of Sir Richard Alworth who lived in Newmarket. He told them to go to Bandon and to bring their provisions and horses with them. They were afraid with only a dozen horses to travel that stretch of savage country. They stayed where they were in the White House - 44ft long, 22 ft wide and 2 1/2 storeys high. Four large rooms and garret stood on rock, the tide flowed almost around it and they enclosed a half acre of ground surrounded by a wall 14 ft. high and 12 ft. thick. All promised to obey Orpen and Palmer and to hold the place for King William. McCarthy and Browne favoured King James and didn't
    Máire Ní Ailgheasa
    Gortnacurra, Co. Kerry