School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Darby had no time to put on his clothes. When he went to catch the scolpán it jumped from him. Darby followed it and he said "As far as you will go I will catch you". He stayed all night after the scolpán. It ran into the wood and he followed it. He saw a barrel in the wood and he went into it for shelter. It was not long until a bull called the way to him. The bull was bucking the barrel. His tail went into a hold that was in the barrel. Darby got hold of his tail so the bull ran away until it got broken. Darby climbed a tree he saw three men coming and they were riding on a white horse. They made down a fire at the foot of a tree. They had a dead man between them in a spit. They said they were all right if they had some one to turn the dead man to the fire. They looked up and they saw the man on a tree. They said "Come down here Darby Gallivan and turn the spit to the fire while we will be away." He came down and they told him not to leave a spark burn the beard and not to leave it get brown or if he would they would kill him. When he was turning the spit to the fire a spark jumped on the beard. The dead man said "Blood an' ounds,! Darby, dont burn my beard"? Darby ran away and the dead man ran after him with the spit. He thought it was day because he saw a light at a distance. He knew it was a house. He went towards it and went in. There was the old man near the fire. He said "Hallow Darby Gallivan where
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Patrick Mahony