School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    paid according to what class they were in. If a child was in first class he would pay a penny per week and if he was in second class he would pay twopence per wek and so on. A man named Nicholas Callan used to teach Catechism to bos who were preparing for Confirmation. The children of the lower classes wrote on slates. The other children wrote in copies with quill pens and they carried a bottle of ink on a string round their necks. When the master would be sending for his goods to a shop he would write his requests in rhyme. One of the rhymes began
        1. buildings