School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    I should have said "As many as you put down this year that you may put down twice as many next year. "I will say that the next time", said I.
    I walked on and after a while I met a funeral. I went up to the chief mourner and I said "As many as you put down this year that you may put twice as many down next year". The man was very vexed and he made all the people walk over me and he told that I should have said "I am sorry for your trouble", "I will say that the next time", says I. I went on and I met a man leading
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”