School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    trying to bore a hole in it, he succeeded in jumping into the barn. Minutes seemed hours and hours seemed days to the crowd until he made his appearance out of the barn. He jumped down off the roof and in a moment they were all around him tearing the bag in bits. Alas! to their grief and dis-appointment he only found a half stone of Oatmeal in the barn, and half of them started off for home again as hungry as ever.
    A "Souper's pot" which it was called in those days may still be seen outside Terence Martin's house in Woodfield. It is a huge pot, and on one side of it, there is a tap, which was used for letting out the porridge. This was distributed
    Dell Kivlehan
    Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon