School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the well. The car bore the Co. Leitrim registration, and the driver stated that they had come for water to give a cure to somebody belonging to them, who was suffering from a persistent dry retching. It is not known how such strangers heard of Tobar Eilibhe, only that their coming to the well bears out the belief in the traditional cure.
    Tradition relates that Eilibhe, from whom the well is named, is a saint. She is described as a young and beautiful girl beloved of all kinds of birds. The birds used accompany her wherever she went, and used gather in a great flock around here wherever she rested. Her father is supposed to have been a wealthy man, owning the whole townland of Toberelva. The time he lived is unknown. On one occasion he had to attend the great May Fair of Castleplunkett, and he ordered Eilibhe to keep the birds away from the growing corn.
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill
    Margo Lynn