School: Castleplunkett (roll number 15545)

Castleplunket, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man of the house and his grown son hastened to the well to capture the witch, but when they got there she had disappeared. However they noticed the well all muddy, and there were traces of buttermilk on and around the flag where the mass of butter was seen. When the news went abroad the neighbours gathered, smashed the flag stone and smothered in the well, so that nobody could use it. However it broke out again close to the mearing where it is today.
    The above is an example of several tales of stolen butter common in the neighbourhood amongst the older generation. All mention the use of the dead hand.
    S.S. Ó Dómhnaill