School: An Charraig (C.) (roll number 16010)

Carrick, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghaoithín

1. This is a story told to is by our teacher, which she said was told to her by another teacher in Castleplunket. It is this:- Some years ago a man and his wife were going in an ass and cart in the early hours of the morning to the fowl - market of Roscommon.
    As they were going along they heard a wailing cry in answer to which the woman said "May the Lord comfort anyone in trouble" Immediatly she spoke those words a live baby was left in her lap. She called to her husband telling him of the strange happening. He replied, "I know".
    She asked him to turn back and replied "No". "Not until I come to the next crossroads.
    Reaching it they went towards a lighted house, as they entered they found the distracted parents wakning a dead baby.
    The woman said to the mother "Would you know your own child" She answered she certainly would and on this the
    Mr O' Donnell
    Teacher