School: Elphin (B.) (roll number 1753)

Elphin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    would ever interfere with his burial place and they also cursed the Minches. The curse fell upon the Minches because they were afterwards forced to leave the place. One time when a man wanted to till the field he began to level off one of the hills but when he was coming home he stumbled and broke is leg. His parish priest told him to continue his work but that night he was found dead.
    Another time a woman sent her child for a can of water to a well she noticed he was a long time away but when she went to look for him she found him drowned. Those hills have never been tilled because any time they were ever interfered with something strange happened. They are still plainly to be seen and the well is still to be seen also. It was said that the Friars still say mass very often in Burke's field in Culleen.