School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. (continued from previous page)
    with her for luck and sends some relative from the church to be home first so that she will live the longer. She tries to enter the house first so that she will survive her husband. Rice, confetti, old boots and even meal are thrown on the couple as they leave the church.
    When a man is dead and prepared for waking he must not be left alone. When buying the funeral requisites the following must be got, whiskey, porter, wine, tea, sugar, tobacco, snuff, candles, soap, bread in addition to the coffin. Four of the same name carry out the coffin and the same four must carry the coffin to the grave. If the corpse is not stiff another member of the family will soon follow. A fall in a
    Mary E. Daly