School: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 6183)

Whitechurch, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Walshes of Barnakill and Tinhalla in the Co. Waterford were famous for their skill in the manipulation of fractured or dislocated limbs and often succeeded in mending dangerous fractures which had baffled the best sugical skill.
    A certain old lady of the County Waterford, not long dead, possessed a recipe for the making of a plaster or ointment which would cure the worst kind of wound or sore.
    Mick Thompson "the hauler" was one who firmly believed in supernatural manifestations - all the old people in this locality seemed to do so. It was always said that the banshee followed the Davin family, and many people claimed to have heard and seen her before some untoward occurrence.
    Thompsom and a companion used often tell of a rather weird experience which they never to their dying days, forgot, and which seemed to convince them that there was a good foundation for the rumour that the banshee had been often heard and seen around here on