School: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 6183)

Whitechurch, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Cadhla

special occasions.
    They were preparing feeds for the hauling horses, which in the winter months were always fed before daybreak, as their work started at an early hour. It was in the kitchen of the dwelling house they were so occupied when they heard a womans voice outside the door repeating several times in a sort of "croonawn" some words in Irish ending in stol na teine (the seed of the fire.).
    Thinking it was some neighbouring woman who wanted a light, Thomson's companion threw open the door, at the same time saying "Here come in and take it."
    As the person was not entering the house and the voice was growing louder both young men went to the door and beheld a woman dressed in a light grey material walking towards the road or entrance some forty yards away and still repeating the words ending as before, but the voice was now almost a shreik, and finally as she approached the entrance became so loud