School: Whitechurch, Carrick-on-Suir (roll number 6183)

Whitechurch, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Cadhla

that is was re-echoed in the oppsite hills, on the County Waterford side of the Suir.
    Two or three nights after the dwelling was burned to the ground, having been accidentally set afire by a young member of the family who was looking for pigeons under a bed with a lighted candle and failed to give the alarm until the fire had gone too far to be subdued. The grandmother in endeavouring to save two children was badly burned, but suceeded in rescuing them.
    At harvest time a band or reapers came to cut the corn, ten or twelve of them at least with reaping hooks. There were no mowing machines or threshing machines at this time.
    Those reapers came from the foot of the Comeragh Mountains. Their people had been reaping from time immemorial. They were all Irish speakers some of them had no English.
    They had sleeping accomodation in the big loft over the stables and it afforded the