School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    loudly. He knew it was the fairies that were ringing the bell, so he went to the owner of the field, who is Mr Matt Walsh, and told him. Matt was afraid to plough the field when he heard that, so he planted apple trees in it instead. The bell is heard every night since, and sometimes the apples are heard falling when the bell rings, by people that are passing that way.
    By the banks of the river Barrow fairies are supposed to be seen dancing every night. The old people of the district say that often when they were going to fish the fairies sat beside them in the cots. One night a crew was going out to fish. They had just got into the cot at the bank, when about six little men dressed in green walked up the bank, and straight into the cot. They sat at each side of the cot, three at each side. The men were too frightened to put them out. After a while one of the little men said "Bring me across to the other side." The men did as they were told. When they got to the other side the fairies got out of the cot. As each of them got out they bowed their heads, and walked away. The men caught six salmon, on that night, and they believed it was the fairies that gave them to them. One of the men that was fishing on that night was Thomas Walsh, who is dead for the past six years.
    In one of Mr Turner's fields of the Stripe a hound is supposed to be seen near "the mound" or rath every
    Patrick Galavan
    Michael Murphy