School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (no title) (continued)

Old people say there are several crocks of gold hidden in Brandon-hill.

were at Mr. Robinson's party.
    The old woman knew Freyne, and said she could swear to him, but she wouldn't be believed as he was never missed from the feast. For a number of years he robbed all those he could lay hands on. The places he resorted to most were, Kilkenny, Thomastown, and Burnchurch. He kept a well trained horse that he always rode. He never took away human life, or took money from anyone but those who could well afford it.
    He was generous to the poor. On several occasions there was a big reward was offered to any one that was able to capture him, but not one ever succeeded. In the end, he gave himself up to
    Margaret Mahon
    Kilconnelly, Co. Kilkenny