School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (no title) (continued)

William Raftis said the milk was going on him.

(continued from previous page)
    William Raftis said the milk was going on him. He got up early May day loaded his gun and went out to the fields where the cows were and watched. A hare came into the field and went over to the first cow he met and sucked a tit or two. She attacked several, one tit of one and two or three of another. Raftis fired at the hare and broke her hind leg. He followed the hare out of the field and kept her in sight until she came to a cabin. She jumped in through a back window. Raftis burst in the door and found the owner, an old woman in bed and her leg broken. She kept a couple of cows grazing on the side of the road and used to sell butter in two or three towns around the place but Raftis finished her.
    Miss Williams