School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Labhaoise Nic Liam

1. (continued from previous page)
    hands were allowed to milk them for if the first can was filled in the name of the devil there would be no more milk that year for the family. It would all be secretly taken by the fairies.
    During the first three days of May also it was necessary to take great precaution against the fairies entering the house. It was a saying amongst the Irish, fire and salt are the two most precious things given to man. Fire above all was held sacred by them. Three things were never given away by them on May Day, fire, milk and butter, for this they believed would be to give away luck
    Mrs Flynn
    Ballycommon, Co. Kilkenny