School: Clodiagh, Inistioge

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Dónall Ó Donnchadha

1. It is said that one time there were tinkers in Graig wood in the parish of Graig, Co. Kilkenny. They found a very old bell under an old tree. It was very dirty and they cleaned it. They brought it to Dublin and got a lot of money for it. It is supposed to be in one of the Churches there. In that wood a church was built. In Kerry Hole wood in the parish of Inistioge Co. Kilkenny a hay fork was found by two men. It is said that gold was hidden there by Freaney the Robber. These two men when they went to work at the opposite side of the river could see the place where they found the fork, and when they came over to find the gold they could never make out the place. So the gold was never found.
    On Brandon Hill, Co. Kilkenny there is a well, and under this well Freaney the Robber hid gold. This well is called Freaney's well on account of that.
    Leonard Hayden
    Clodiagh, Co. Kilkenny