School: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Newmarket, Co. Kilkenny
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the girl was afraid that her husband would miss the meal, but she gave it to her however. The woman said "I'll bring back the meal to-morrow," so she came back in the morning with the four dishes of meal, "here is your meal, and thanks, and yourself or your husband will never be in want while you are here, what ye wont have to-day ye'll have it to-morrow and the reason that any one couldn't live here, is, that they were bad neighbours. So there is nothing like having a good neighbour." The boy and girl lived happy and were never in want after because of the good neighbour they had, but the couldn't see her house.