School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Borgin

1. Lady's Well
    Lady's Well is situated in the townsland of Garnaman.
    There is a pattern there every year on the 15th August in honour of Our Blessed Lady. Hundreds come there to drink the water of the well and also to bathe in it. The Rosary is recited at five different bushes which surrounds the well.
    The water is supposed to cure a pain in the ear and also a toothache.
    It is said that a priest was killed at this well in days gone by, and that his blood flowed into the well and is to be found on some of the stones in the (stones) well on the 15th of August. There is a story told about a woman who washed puddings in the well long ago and that it want dry, and the priest had to come and say Mass
    Josie Morrissey
    Mrs Power