School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. The local fair in Kilkenny is held on every second Wednesday of each month. It is held in a place called the fair green which was for the purpose. At it there are large numbers of cattle, sheep,pigs.horses, At the entrance to the green threepence is paid which is called a toll. People are forbidden to enter unless they pay this.
    Up to five or six years ago a special fair was held on the 28th March this was done away with but has now been revived. The two greatest fairs held during the year are in May and November. In November the fair is always good because the farmers get rid of all their of the year.
    When a person is buying a horse the owner must run the horse up and down to show that it is lively. They also have to know the horses age by looking at it's teeth. How this is known there are marks on his teeth to show how many years he is.
        1. trade