School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the bargain is made the buyer strikes his hand on the owners, this is a real sign it is finished. When the money is paid for the cattle there is some handed back according to how much cattle is bought. this is usually called a luck-penny.
    Every Monday there is a pig fair held close by to the railway station, why near to the railway station is near where they are been exported. The bonhams are brought to the fair in a car with creels around it. This is to protect them falling out of the car.
    It has been locally recognised that on a fair day it is always raining. Sand is shaken on the streets to prevent the cattle from falling and slipping. In Kilkenny this is a great day for the tinkers. They generally camp in a place called William's Boreen. There are also stand held on the parade for the selling of second hands clothes from which he gets great call from the farmers. There is nothing else but has been mentioned about the Marble city's local fair.
        1. trade