School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bonefoddha (bán fada) graveyard occupies the point of a hill in the townland of Radestown. The oldest monuments in it are those of the Stapleton family natives of Dunmore (wich) which date back to the year 1735. The word Bonefoddha means the long Bawn or Field.
    Rathcoole (Rath cúl) graveyard which means the fort of the angle is situated in the townland of Carrigeen. It contains many monuments which are dated from the year 1732.
    Graveyard of St John's Priory occupies the grounds of St. Johns Priory which is situated in John Street. It contains some (mou) monuments,the oldest been the Purcell family natives of Ballyfoyle.
    Graveyard in Maudlin St. occupies the Churchyard of Maudlin Street. It has one or two uninscribed coffin-shaped slabs dating from the 13th century. Of the multitude of inscribed monuments none
    Languages