School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

Linton Factory
    Lintown Factory or Pockocke College is situated about one mile from the City in the John'swell direction. It was founded in 1763 by the Right Rev Dr Pockocke. Ten teachers were Thomas and Mary Borrowes Protestants, who taught twenty three pupils in this school and had a salary of £121. It is a large house with ten acres of land attached.
    John's Green
    In John's Green or Gallow's Green was situated an old stone and mud house where Paul Ivory the treacher (RC) taught thirty pupils and earned 2s..2d to 3s..2d per quarter
    John Street
    In John Street a school class was held in a room of a private house where Lewis and Eliza Anderson (protestants) taught ten pupils who paid 5s..4d each to their teacher.
    Seminary Lane
    In Seminary Lane a school class was held in the middle floor of an old house where Michael Carroll (RC) earned a salary of £20 by teaching sixty two pupils.
        1. buildings