School: St John's Girls, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 11163)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Giolla Bríde

1. (continued from previous page)
    in motion and in this way the butter is made. This is not as laborious as the churn-dash and is done in a shorter time.
    The beater churn is the smallest type of churn. It is used by people who have only a small quantity of milk. It is box shape in appearance and is different from the others as it is worked by beaters in the interior. These are turned by means of a handle on the exterior. The beaters revolve and in this manner the butter is made. The machine-churn is worked by a machine in the dairy with a beam through the wall. To this the horse is attached outside and he pulls it around on a circular track. The dash and a churn is in the dairy and when the horse moves the wheel inside turns and puts the dash in motion and in this was the butter is made.
    It is belived in Ireland that if a stranger come in the have to take a "hand" at the churn or they would "take" the butter so it is customary for visitors to help at the churning. Sometimes the churn fails and the farmer's