School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and ended in a row. The O'Neills of Clohastia, Archbald of Goresbridge and the Roberts of Ballyogan were famous footballers in those days. In 1910 Fidawn and Coolroe challenged Knocktopher and the match was played at Coolroe. Knocktopher won by a narrow margin. The Coolroe team was captaned by Mel. Walsh Coolroe O'Neill of Clohastia and Maguire of Tinnehinch won fame at this match.
    In or about the same time Borris and Coolroe met in a final for a Cup and a set of medals. They met at Coolroe - at the Flat, and Coolroe beat Borris by a narrow margin thereby winning the cup. Borris getting the set of medals.
    In 1909 the Kilkenny Championship (county) was played between Coolroe and Clodiah. Coolroe won by two points. It was captained by James Kelly Ballyogan.
    Hurling was also played in the district but not as much as football.
    The hurler were made from Ash plants and the hurling ball consisted of cork and thread covered with horse skin.
    James Bolger
    Ballyogan, Co. Kilkenny