School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    bottle of water from St. Fiacre's Well. They had a belief in water and said it saved them from ship wreck. An old verse has been written saying,

" Ship wreck never once befell,
    Those who drank from Fiacres Well "

There is a story told about an ancestor of Hugh O'Ryan's who was saved from being drowned through the intercession of St. Fiacre. It happened that he was taking two of his children to hospital. He was taking them in a boat up to Bagnalstown. The boat capsized and the children were in danger of being drowned. The father prayed to St. Fiacre to save them. St. Fiacre appeared on the water and brought father and children safely to land.

Kathleen Maguire
    High Street